THE DEVELOPMENT OF ADSORBENT FOR RARE METAL USING HYDROPHILIC HYDROPHOBIC TRANSITION OF THERMOSENSITIVE POLYMER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH TAKEHIKO  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10274127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOHARA Shuji  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80108232)
IIZAWA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60130902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子ゲル / 感温性高分子 / イオン性高分子 / 吸着・脱着 / 親疎水転移 / 金属イオン / レアメタル回収 / 高分子吸着材 / イオン性相互作用 / 配位結合 / 再利用 / N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド / イオン性感温性ゲル / 吸着分離 / 高分子網目 / 選択吸着 / イオン半径 / アクリル酸
Research Abstract
Thermosensitive-ionic gel was made from copolymerization of N-isopropyl acrylamide (NIPAM) and Acrylic acid (AAC) as the adsorbate for metal ion. However, desorption ratio of the metal ion from the adsorbate was low since the interaction between the carboxyl group of the AAC and the metal ion was strong. Its response to the change of the temperature was low because the copolymerization with ionic component (AAC) reduced the thermo-sensitivity of the NIPAM. Therefore, a new adsorbate with the semi-IPN (inter penetrating network) structure was synthesized from NIPAM and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA). The PVA had weak interaction with the metal ion and the semi-IPN structure improved the thermosensitivity of the gel. Consequently, the adsorbate showed the same volume change behavior with the NIPAM gel. It also shows higher desorption ratio of the metal ion (40-60%) than the NIPAM-AAC copolymer gel does (20%). The reusable thermosensitive metal adsorbate has been successfully synthesized.