Study on sonochemistry and sonoluminescence in a microreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Shin-ichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40334578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUZIUTI Toru  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357515)
YASUI Kyuichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30277842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOZUKA Teruyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロリアクター / ソノケミストリー(超音波化学) / ソノルミネッセンス(音響発光) / ソノケミルミネッセンス(音響化学発光) / 音響キャビテーション / 気泡ダイナミクス / シングルバブル / ヒドロキシルラジカル定量 / ソノケミストリー(超音波化学/音響化学) / OHラジカル定量 / ソノケミストリー / ソノルミネッセンス / 単一気泡キャビテーション / 新規反応場 / 省エネルギー / シングルバブル・キャビテーション
Research Abstract
Sonochemistry, chemical effects of ultrasound, in a microreactor was studied by a microfluidic experiment using a 0.1 mm x 0.1 mm microchannel and a single-bubble cavitation experiment. The microfluidic results demonstrated that, at relatively low levels of power density, selecting a solution of dissolved gas degree of saturation (DOS) in the supersaturation range at atmospheric pressure resulted in higher yields per unit volume in the 1D space compared to that obtained from the 3D space. This effect is attributed to a decrease in the cavitation threshold of the 1D reaction system. The single-bubble results showed that the hydroxyl radical amount for a dancing bubble, where the single bubble was dancing below the lower threshold of pressure amplitude for sonoluminescence, was greater than that for a stable bubble. The results imply that the instability of bubbles significantly enhances sonochemical efficiency in liquid phase.