Development of nano-structured novel reaction space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKUNI Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40261937)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノクラスター / ニッケル触媒 / 酸化コバルト触媒 / XAFS / TEM / コロイド / ニッケルナノクラスター / 触媒調製化学 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 水性ガスシフト反応 / NiOナノクラスター / チオフェノールカップリング反応
Research Abstract
Less than a few nanometer size particle (nanocluster; NC) of non-precious metals, such as nickel and cobalt, was prepared and applied to the catalyst. Ni-NC and Co-NC showed the activity toward the coupling of thiophenol, water gas shift reaction, oxidation reaction of carbon monooxide. The remarkable NC size dependency on the reaction was revealed.