Elliptic-restricted three-body problem and formation flying along an eccentric orbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Akira  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00115437)
Research Collaborator BANDO Mai  九州大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40512041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制限3体問題 / ラグランジュ点 / ハロー軌道 / 楕円軌道 / フォーメーションフライト / パルス制御 / インパルス制御 / フィードバック制御 / 楕円制限3体問題 / アクティブフォーメーション / 楕円制限3体問題 / フォーメーション / 総速度変化
Research Abstract
In this work, we have proposed a design method of feedback control systems for the generation and maintenance of small halo orbits near a Lagrangian point and for formation flying in the vicinity of a halo orbit in the Earth-moon-satellite three-body system. We have also shown how to design feedback controls with low fuel consumption for formation flying along an eccentric orbit in the cases of continuous control, impulse control and pulse control. To allow for the flexibility of the reference orbit, we have proposed active formation flying where the reference orbit is generated by an exogenous system and is maintained by feedback controls.