Characteristics Improvement of Ship Engine Fuel by Dimethyl Ether Mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DAN Tomohisa  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80314516)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舶用機関 / ディーゼルエンジン / 船舶燃料 / ジメチルエーテル / 燃焼性改善 / 環境保全 / 動粘度 / エンジン / 排ガス / 燃焼特性改善 / 代替燃料 / 重油 / 環境対応 / 大気汚染防止・対策 / 動粘度計測 / 舶用燃料 / 揮発性液体動粘度測定
Research Abstract
This project aims to improve the characteristics of residual fuel, which is mainly used for ship engines, as well as the exhaust emissions by mixing a liquefied Dimethyl Ether (DME). During the first research year, a measurement system of kinematic viscosity was established to measure the volatile mixed fuels which contained the liquefied DME. From the experiments, it was obtained that the kinematic viscosity of mixing fuels drastically decreased with mixing DME in an exponential function. In the last research years, the mixing system of DME to residual fuel was made to adopt engine running tests. From the tests, it was concluded that the imperfect burning fractions, such as CO, HC, and PM, could be reduced by mixing DME. And within a certain condition, the thermal efficiency of the engines could be improved by the DME mixing.