Dynamics study of self-generated oscillation for the radial electric field and the transport barrier in helical plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Shinichiro Toda  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60332186)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsplasma / transport / turbulence / dynamics / helical plasmas / transport model / 乱流輸送 / 簡約化モデル / ジャイロ運動論解析 / プラズマダイナミクス / 核融合プラズマ / 閉じ込め / ダイナミクス / 輸送 / モデリング / ヘリカルプラズマ / 電場 / 新古典輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-temperature and high-density state are necessary and the high performance plasma is needed. In toroidal plasmas, especially helical plasmas, the electric field plays the important role in the plasma confinement. The dynamics and the spatial structure of the electric field as the simulation results are compared with the experimental results. The self-generated oscillation of the electrostatic potential in the plasma physical dynamics is predicted.