Feasible study on improvement of superconducting properties of a cable-in-conduit conductor by additional twist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Shinsaku  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10232604)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導 / ねじりひずみ / ケーブル・イン・コンジット導体 / ボイド率 / ひずみゲージ / ケーブル・イン・コンジット導体 / ケーブル・イン・コンジット / ねじり / ひずみ
Research Abstract
A sub-size sample of Cable-In-Conduit conductor is prepared. Six sub-cables made of 3x4 copper wires are twisted, and they are inserted into a SUS304 pipe (conduit) of the diameter of 17 mm and the length of 0.5 m. A special tool is manufactured to twist or to pull and push the conductor sample. One end of the conduit is fixed, and the opposite end is rotated or pulled with the tool. It is shown that the tensile strain is induced in the wire by twisting the conduit in the same direction to the wire twisting direction and that the strain change of wires is in the order of 1/10 of the conduit.