Isotope Separation by Microchip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2012-2016)
Hiroshima University (2011)
Principal Investigator
Hazama Ryuta  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (00379299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 洋一  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 研究員 (30133119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA YOSHIMUNE  名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター分館, 准教授 (70185502)
TOKESHI MANABU  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60311437)
MIYAKE RYO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50417052)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験核物理 / 化学工学 / 同位体分離 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved that liquid-liquid extraction (LLE) with crown-ether which was awarded a Nobel prize in 1987, can be utilized not only for ion separation, but also for isotope separation. Previously it was found that multistage process of back extraction will be impractical, due to its Ca concentration reduction with the order of 6 after LLE's iteration of 4, even though the largest enrichment of 8 % was obtained at LLE's iteration of 3. Thus, we developed that the new procedure that a valuable crown-ether organic solution can be recycled by using just a water and its Ca concentration can be maintained/kept with just a 20-30 % reduction, simultaneously. This trade-off relation between Ca concentration (partition coefficient) and separation factor was verified and its separation factor of this new method was found to be 1.0010±0.0003 (about 1/10 compared with the back extraction) and we cleared these two obstacles (Ca concentration and separation factor)for a multistage process.