Development of a new radiation detector with organic semiconductor by fabricating nano structure and mono-crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Eiji  富山高等専門学校, 専攻科, 教授 (00270885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Yoshihiko  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50285300)
ASAI Keisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60231859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Kazuhiro  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 助教 (90579731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子力計測・放射線物理 / 有機半導体 / X線 / 測定 / ナノ構造 / 結晶化 / 放射線 / ナノモールディング / 効率
Research Abstract
To increase the radiation detection efficiency of heterojunction organic photodiode, we fabricated nano structures between the n-type and p-type layers. From the X-ray irradiation experiments, it has been shown that the X-ray induced current increased by 23 % compared with the device without the nano structure. However, as the device properties were different between the fabrication batch processes, investigation of the fabrication process should be continued.
Effect of the crystallization of the device has been studied with changing the cooling time after the annealing process of the device. When the cooling time was set to 150 minutes, the X-ray induced current was at maximum value. Further study is necessary to know the best fabrication process.