Styudy of precise measurement of neutron capture cross section for radioactive nuclear wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shoji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90421461)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / 放射線 / 中性子捕獲断面積 / 放射性核種 / マイナーアクチニド / 核データ / ネプツニウム237 / 熱中性子捕獲断面積 / ガンマ線放出率 / プロトアクチニウム233 / 放射化法 / マイナーアクチノイド / アメリシウム243 / 同時計測
Research Abstract
The neutron capture cross-section was measured by an activation method at Kyoto Reactor Research Institute. A Gd foil was used to set Cut-off energy as 0.13eV to pay attention in the 0.489-eV resonance of Np-237. The amount for Np-237 and Np-238 were measured from measurements of gamma-rays emitted from Pa-233 and Np-238. The neutron fluxes were monitored with Co/Al and Co/Al alloy wires. The thermal-neutron capture cross-section of Np-237 was derived from the production amount of Np-238 and neutron fluxes, and obtained as 198+-10(b). It was found that this result was about 10% larger than the evaluated value (178.1(b)).