Study on dynamics and control of SOFC-gas turbine hybrid system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23561034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMIJIMA Shinji  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10298143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / ガスタービン / 高効率発電
Research Abstract
The topic of this research project was the dynamic characteristics of a solid-oxide fuel cell (SOFC)-gas turbine hybrid power generation system. In order to predict the transient response to load change, the numerical calculation code for the dynamic characteristics evaluation of the SOFC power generation module, which consists of tubular cells and a reformer, was developed. The dynamic behavior of the SOFC with control units was clarified by using the developed calculation code. The adequate control scheme for the load following operation was proposed, and it was validated qualitatively through the measurement of the transient response of a 300kW SOFC power generation module.