Evolutionary games revisited in terms of individual interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Fugo  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70263423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個体ベースモデル / 共進化 / ゲーム理論 / 個体群動態 / 進化動態 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
I revisited classical evolutionary games such as Hawk-dove games, Prisoner's dilemma game, evolution of cooperation in terms of individual interactions. Mechanistic interactions among individuals located on a continuous space, not lattice, are algorithmically described and an efficient way to simulate these algorithm of birth, death, and movement, of individuals is implemented by using parallel computing. Population dynamics of each strategy (hawk, dove, defect, cooperate, tit-for-tat, etc.) was analyzed by the singlet density (number of individuals) and the pair density (number of pairs made by two individuals displaced by a certain distance).