Effect of long-term application of fertilizer on masting of Betula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ito Eriko  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (20353584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shigeaki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60509280)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Yuko  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (20443583)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマスティング / 林地肥培 / 資源制限仮説 / 豊凶現象 / 施肥 / 資源貯蔵 / 窒素 / 非構造性炭水化物 / 施肥処理 / ウダイカンバ / 養分分析 / 同位体窒素 / 繁殖資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify storage resources linking masting based on the resource budget hypothesis, we investigated a sequential variation of quantity of resources (non-structure-related carbohydrate (NSC) and nitrogen (N) ) stored in the Betula maximowicziana trees during five years including two masting years. Masting cycle of B. maximowicziana was related with NSC storage. NSC accumulated in the whole tree body during non-masting years, whereas N storage was relatively constant. The NSC density of the trunk, i.e., a large-capacity and low-priority storage organ, was clearly indicated the masting cycle.