Analyses of ER-resident molecular chaperone-dependent nuclear membrane fusion during fertilization of Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Shuh-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10252222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体 / 分子シャペロン / 核膜融合 / 有性生殖 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
We showed that BiP, an Hsp70 molecular chaperone in the endoplasmic reticulum, function in the fusions of the outer and inner nuclear membranes of the polar nuclei with different sets of J-domain containing partner proteins during the female gametogenesis of A. thaliana. Live imaging analyses showed that the polar nuclei fusion defect can be recovered during the first endosperm nuclear division after fertilization and that the fusion of sperm nuclei at fertilization is required for proper endosperm proliferation. We also identified candidates of nuclear membrane proteins required for the polar nuclei fusion.