Analysis of a putative plant photoreceptor, LLP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masahiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70361748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光環境応答 / 光情報伝達 / 光受容体
Research Abstract
For plants, light is one of the most important environmental stimuli to adapt to their growth environment. Plants use several kinds of photoreceptors to sense the light stimuli and the light responses mediated by the photoreceptors have been well characterized. LOV/LOV protein (LLP) consists of two LOV domains showing the typical photochemical properties of well-characterized LOV domains like those in phototropins and is proposed to act as a photoreceptor. However, although LLP is universally distributed in land plants, moss to flowering plant, the physiological function of LLP has not been appeared yet. In this project, the physiological function of LLP was analyzed using LLP disruptants of the moss Physcomitrella patens. The results obtained from this project will be important clues for elucidating the function of LLP in plants.