Elucidation of a gene duplication and the gain of function of the estrogen receptor during the evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATSU Yoshinao  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00332180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエストロゲン受容体 / ステロイドホルモン / 分子進化 / 比較内分泌
Research Abstract
The estrogen receptor interacts with estrogen which is female sex hormone, and participates in mechanism of the homeostatic maintenance of the vertebrates. However, it is yet unknown that the molecular evolution of estrogen receptor gene and protein. This research theme was carried out for the appearance of the estrogen receptor gene with the organic evolution and the elucidation of the process of the gain of function. As a result, it became clear that the elasmobranchii has the estrogen receptor genes that encode a functional receptor like higher vertebrates. Our functional analysis suggest that the function of estrogen receptor as a hormone-dependent transcription factor might be gain through the evolutionary process. The above-mentioned result will become the important clue in elucidating the molecular evolution of the estrogen receptor.