Identification, localization and functional analysis of antimicrobial peptides in the quail Harderian gland and bursa of Fabricius.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00195794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUYAMA Sakae  早稲田大学, 教育・総合学術院, 名誉教授 (20063638)
IWAMURO Shawichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70221794)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 生体防御 / ファブリキウス嚢 / ハーダー腺 / fowlicidin
Research Abstract
We intended to obtain cDNAs encoding precursor for antimicrobial peptide fowlicidin (f)-1, -2, and -3 from total RNA samples prepared from the quail bursa of Fabricius (BF) and Harderian gland (HG) by RT-PCR. As a result, f-1, -2, and -3 cDNAs were invariably obtained from the BF. However, only f-2 cDNA was detected in HG, so far studied. In situ hybridization and immunocytohistochemical analyses revealed that f-2 is expressed in the epithelium of lumen and the lymphoid follicles in the BF. Synthetic f-2 exerted a growth-inhibiting activity toward the gram-negative bacterium Escherichia coli and gram-positive bacterium Staphylococcus aureus through the destructing the bacterial membrane. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-binding assay showed that f-2 possessed an ability to bind the bacterial LPS, which is a constituent of the outer membrane of the gram-negative bacteria. The endotoxin-neutralizing activity of f-2 was also confirmed by the Lymulus amebocyte lysate assay.