Elucidation of reproductive endocrine system in hagfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Masumi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70136232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヌタウナギ / 無顎類 / 下垂体 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 性ステロイドホルモン / コレステロール側鎖切断酵素 / ステロイド産生細胞 / 退化卵胞
Research Abstract
Since hagfishes are considered the most primitive vertebrate known, living or extinct, studies on their reproduction are important for understanding the evolutionary aspects of the vertebrate reproductive endocrine system. Recently, single functional GTH was identified in the hagfish pituitary gland. In the present study, cytochrome P450 side-chain cleavage enzyme (CYP11A) was cloned from the hagfish testis. A clear positive correlation was noted between CYP11A mRNA levels and gonadal development in both sexes. Moreover, hagfish GTH stimulated CYP11A mRNA levels in the cultured testis. A PQRFamide peptide identified from the hagfish hypothalamus was shown to stimulate GTH mRNA levels in the hagfish pituitary. The present study further showed the presence of a steroid (estradiol) feedback system at the hypothalamic-pituitary levels. It is suggested that vertebrates, during their early evolution, have established the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axis.