Age-related changes in ghrelin function, ghrelin concentration and ghrelin related molecules expression in the growing chickens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takio  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50146338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIYA Hiroyuki  独立法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40300975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Takafumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40235114)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグレリン / モチリン / 受容体 / グレリン合成酵素 / ニワトリ消化管 / 遺伝子発現調整機構 / 収縮機能 / ニワトリ / 腺胃 / グレリンmRNA / グレリン合成酵素mRNA / グレリン受容体(GHS-R) mRNA / 成長 / 中枢神経 / 消化管収縮性 / 受容体発現 / 内因性グレリン / 消化管 / 成長過程 / グレリン受容体(GHS-R) / モチリン受容体
Research Abstract
Ghrelin contracted a chicken gastrointestinal tract. The ghrelin-induced contraction and expression of growth hormone secretagogue receptor (GHS-R1a) mRNA in the proventriculus decreased depending on age. Ghrelin concentrations in the proventriculus and plasma increased after hatching and reached plateau at 30 days. Expression of ghrelin and ghrelin-O-acetyltransferase (GOAT) mRNAs also tended to decrease depending on age. Expression of ghrelin mRNA did not show any correlation with plasma ghrelin. Inverse relationships between ghrelin concentration and GHS-R1a and GOAT mRNAs expression are indicative for a ghrelin-induced downregulation of the ghrelin receptor and synthetic enzyme. The expression pattern of ghrelin, GOAT and GHS-R1a mRNAs in the brain distinctly change in region-dependent manner on growing stage. The present results indicated that physiological role of ghrelin system changes in the brain and gastrointestinal tract of growing chickens.