Lipids are critical for formation of pollen coat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Noriko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40311352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 花粉 / 葯 / 電子顕微鏡 / 脂質 / 資質 / ポーレンコート / タペータム
Research Abstract
Male gametophyte in higher plants contains characteristic lipid-rich organelles. Much of the pollen coat material derives from two tapetal lipid-rich organelles: tapetosome and elaioplast. The analysis of lipid components of tapetosome, elaioplast, male gametophyte and pollen coat revealed that they package a defined series of lipid components.
To understand the mechanism for formation of these lipid-rich organelles, I made an organelle-map using transmission electron microscopy during wild-type Arabidopsis pollen development. Furthermore, I analyzed the Arabidopsis mutants of lipid metabolism and described the role of lipids on the male gametophyte and tapetum development. It is becoming clear that the lipids are critical on the male gametophyte development by reverse-genetic strategy using Arabidopsis.