Regulatory mechanism of reproductive rhythms by male quail call stimulus that is different from the photoperiod.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UBUKA Takayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 非常勤講師 (10594286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生殖リズム / 社会的環境 / 雄の鳴声 / 聴覚野 / GnRH / LH / 動物の生殖 / 生体リズム / 雄の鳴き声 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH) / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン(LH) / マイクロアレイ法 / 動物 / 生殖活動 / ニューロン / ホルモン / マイクロアレイ / ウズラ / 情報交換、米国 / Real time PCR法 / 高感度蛍光抗原抗体法 / 最初期遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to reveal how the social environment regulates reproductive rhythms in the animal. The strongest factor that regulates reproductive rhythms is the photoperiod in photoperiodic animals in the temperate zone. However, because reproduction is a social activity in nature, reproductive activity is also influenced by social stimuli from males and females of the same species. In this project, we identified a gene that its expression level was significantly increased in the quail brain by male quail call stimulus for a long period under short day photoperiod. We further investigated the location of the gene product and found that it is expressed in neuronal clusters in the auditory nucleus in the quail brain. These results suggest that the male quail call stimulus is processed in these neurons in the auditory nucleus and transferred to gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) neurons and regulate luteinizing hormone (LH) secretion independent from the short day photoperiod.