Regulation of cell motility by troponin, a calcium-regulatory protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Takashi  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40012413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naruki  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 講師 (40261896)
Research Collaborator ONO Shoichiro  Emory University, Atlanta, USA, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋収縮制御 / 細胞運動 / トロポニン / トロポミオシン / アクチン / ミオシン / パラミオシン / カルシウム制御 / ウミユリ / ギボシムシ / カルポニン様蛋白質 / ナマコ / 線虫 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 生理活性 / 運動
Research Abstract
Troponin is known as a Ca2+-depedent regulator of striated muscle contraction. In this study, we revealed the following. 1) Troponin is localized along actin filament networks of non-striated muscles of tardigrade (water bear) with the antibody against troponin I (TnI) and a TnI band was specified in a SDS-PAGE pattern of isolated actin filaments by western blotting. 2) Non-striated muscle of sea lily that constitutes most basal group of extant echinoderms as well as non-striated muscle of acorn worm, a member of hemichordates, lack a troponin-regulatory system, while they contain paramyosin. Echinoderm and hemichordate muscles are quite different from the muscles of other chordates (ascidian, amphioxus and vertebrates), but seem more like the muscles of protostomes, although echinoderms and hemichordates are categorized in deuterostomes together with chordates.