Investigations on immature stages of aquatic crane flies for use as indicator species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takeyuki  弘前大学, 白神自然環境研究所, 准教授 (00526486)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水生昆虫 / 生物多様性 / 幼虫 / 蛹 / 双翅目 / 幼生期形態 / ガガンボ類 / 種多様性 / 環境指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though it is recognized that the aquatic crane flies are important as indicator species, they rarely become the subject of ecological investigations or assessment. It is because the immature stages of most of the Japanese crane flies have never been described before at the level capable to identify species. In this study, larvae of crane flies collected in fields were reared to obtain imagoes for strict identification of the species, and the morphology and the biology of immature stages of these captives are described in detail.
As a result, I could unveil immature stages of 42 species of Japanese crane flies.