Self and non self recognition in a marine sponge, Halichondria okadai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasunori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00196015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカイメン類 / 自己・非自己認識 / 遺伝的多様性 / 移植免疫 / sponge / Halichondria okadai / allorecognition / xenorecognition / assay system / 移植免疫能 / キメラ / chimera / reaggregation
Research Abstract
The function of self and nonself recognition in a marine sponge Halichondria okadai was studied. An adult individual showed rejection against the individual of Halichondria japonica, when they came in contact with each other. The individual of H. okadai also recognized most of allogeneic ones as nonself. Furthermore, just after the metamorphosis of planktonic larvae from a mother individual into young individuals, they showed the ability of allorecognition among their siblings, that is, two young individuals fused with each other or rejected at their contact area. In H. okadai, the manner of xenorejection against individuals of H. japonica was different from that of allorejection, and the manner of allorejection of adult individuals was also different from the manner shown by young individuals. Then, to discuss the genetic control of allorecognition in H. okadai, we have examined the frequency of fusion and rejection among natural populations and among cultured siblings.