Structure changs in transport sites by phosphoenzyme isomerization of sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
DAIHO Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90207267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルシウムポンプ / 小胞体 / リン酸化中間体 / カチオン輸送 / 部位特異的変異 / gate / ドメイン / ATPアーゼ / Ca2+-ATPase / エネルギー共役 / カチオン能動輸送 / 筋小胞体 / ATPase / カルシウム / 異性化 / P型ATPase / Ca2+
Research Abstract
Ca2+ pump forms phosphorylated intermediates (EP) in Ca2+ transport cycle.In EP isomerization structural changes in cytoplasmic domains are transmitted to the Ca2+ sites in the membrane domain to tranlocate Ca2+ into lumen.Functional roles of helix M2 and its linker with the cytoplasmic Actuator-domain are explored by mutation study.The results show that each portion of M2 and its linker function in coupling of ATP hydrolysis and Ca2+ transport,EP hydrolysis, open-close of cytoplasmic and luminal Ca2+-gate,and Ca2+-induced activation of unphosphorylated intermediate.Therefore,the structural changes of M2 and its linker play critical roles region-specifically and step-specifically, and thereby couple the structural events in the catalytic site and the transport sites for the Ca2+ transport.