Structural analysis of the regulation of mitotic spindle orientation by the cell polarity protein LGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Satoru  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40515029)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞極性 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子認識 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質間相互作用 / モチーフ / 分子内相互作用 / 自己阻害状態 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / TPRモチーフ / 細胞極性の形成 / LGN
Research Abstract
Asymmetric cell division generates cell type diversity and is crucial for the development and tissue organization. The interactions between the cell polarity protein mInsc and LGN regulate mitotic spindle orientation during asymmetric cell division in certain types of cells. The complex of mInsc and LGN is targeted to plasma membrane and form complexes with other proteins. In this project, we have determined the crystal structure of LGN in complex with mInsc and elucidate the molecular mechanism of LGN regulated by its intramolecular interaction.