Formation and function of SHAP-hyaluronan complex as a niche molecule in inflammatory microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Koji  愛知医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10022641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHUO Lisheng  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (00399031)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症 / 酵素 / 細胞接着 / ヒアルロン酸 / 血清タンパク質 / 血清蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum-derived hyaluronan (HA)-associated proteins (SHAP) binds covalently to HA, which plays important roles in inflammation and tumor malignance, to assign it novel physiological functions. This project aims to isolate the enzymatic factor calalyzing the formation of the SHAP-HA complex and screen its inhibitor. In addition, the roles of the SHAP-HA complex as a member of inflammatory niche in mouse models of acute liver failure, functional regeneration of muscle after injury by mesenchymal stem cell transplantation, and chronic painful scar are investigated.