Analysis of erythroid differentiation by HSP27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KABE Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20397037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMORI Koichiro  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (20192487)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘム / 赤血球分化 / 金属タンパク質 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
During erythropoiesis, haem synthesis is significantly induced, and abundant haem is utilized as hemoglobin in erythroid cells. However, excessive haem results in cell damages by membrane oxidation. In the present study, we found that haem directly bound to heat shock protein 27 (HSP27) by affinity purification. HSP27 is a small heat shock family protein, which plays an important role for cytoprotection, stress tolerance, cellular differentiation or tissue development. It has been known that the multimerized HSP27 dissociates by several stimuli. Interestingly, exposure of haem directly dissociated the multimerized HSP27 in vivo and in vitro. Knockdown of HSP27 expression resulted in the haem-induced apoptosis and reduced the haemin-induced erythroid differentiation. Furthermore, we also found that HSP27 is essential for erythroid differentiation by using HSP27 knockdown mice.