Fibrin translocation to platelet membrane rafts in blood coagulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kohji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 副室長 (60250213)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラフト / 血小板 / フィブリン / 血液凝固
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed that sphingomyelin (SM)-rich rafts are identified histochemically in the central region of adhered platelets where fibrin is colocalized on activation by thrombin. The clot retraction of SM-depleted platelets from SM synthase knockout mouse was delayed significantly, suggesting that platelet SM-rich rafts are involved in clot retraction. Furthermore, fibrin translocation to DRM rafts was impaired in factor XIII A subunit-deficient mouse platelets, which show impaired clot retraction. Furthermore, the disruption of SM-rich rafts by methyl-β-cyclodextrin impaired clot retraction. Thus, we propose that clot retraction takes place in SM-rich rafts where a fibrin-αIIbβ3 complex is formed as a primary axis to promote platelet contraction.