Protein assembly at DNA replication fork and role of replication DNA helicase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMI Yukio  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (80159772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMCMヘリカーゼ / DNA複製フォーク / タンパク質相互作用 / DNA複製 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / ゲノム / DNAヘリカーゼ / MCMタンパク質
Research Abstract
DNA replication fork progressed by MCM2-7 helicase is regulated by action of MCM interacting proteins. I clarified interaction of MCM2-7 with the MCM interacting proteins. CDC45 that is a component of CMG complex extensively interacted with all of MCM2-7. Similarly MCM-BP that is probably involved in inhibition of MCM2-7 complex interacted all of MCM2-7. This feature may be important for regulation of MCM function through structural change of MCM2-7 complex. Other MCM interactants bound to ATP binding domain of MCM6 and this binding may play a role in regulation of MCM function, since ATP binding to
MCM6 is critical for MCM function.