Project/Area Number |
23570212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA TAKURO 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20324866)
Research Collaborator |
MASUKATA Hisao 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00199689)
TAKAHASHI Tatsuro 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50452420)
ZAFAR Faria 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士課程
OKITA Akiko 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士課程
ONAKA Atsushi 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 博士課程
SAGAWA Minami 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 修士課程
SU Jie 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 修士課程
TOYOFUKU Naoko 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 修士課程
KATAHIRA Yasuhiro 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 修士課程
INOUE Takahiro 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | DNA複製 / DNA組換え / セントロメア / クロマチン / 分裂酵母 / 染色体分配 / DNA複製 / DNA組換え / 染色体再編 / MCMヘリケース / Rad51 / DNAポリメラーゼα |
Research Abstract |
Chromatin structures affect the pathway choice of DNA recombination. We found that the chromatin structures formed in centromere prevents single-strand annealing (SSA) and crossing over to take place. This centromere-specific regulation of recombination is important to prevent gross chromosomal rearrangement (GCR) in centromere. Numbers of pre-replicative complexes (preRCs) are assembled on each chromosome in eukaryotes. We found that the formation of preRCs is important not only for DNA replication per se but also for the repair of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) and for the construction of chromatin structures in centromere probably through histone acetylation.