A study on the structure -function relationship of radial glia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ZHU YAN  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (50464235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射状グリア / 放射状突起 / CXCL12 / CXCR4 / β1インテグリン / 基底膜 / radial glia / radial processes / spinal cord / SDF-1 / Adhesion / Integrin / 放射状細胞 / マイクロ流体培養装置 / ケモカインSDF-1 / 子宮内細胞移植法 / 神経前駆細胞
Research Abstract
Radial glia cells are crucial to construct the nervous system. They have dual functions as neural progenitors as well as extending radial processes as physical scaffold for the developing neural tube. How their radial morphology is maintained and whether this is important are the key questions we have addressed in this project. Here we show that radial processes are disrupted in spinal cord of mouse mutants deficient in CXCL12/CXCR4/CXCR7 signaling. Interestingly this disruption causes leaky interface between the central nervous system and the periphery as cells from the latter are seen to invade into the former. We then showed that CXCL12 signaling affect the adhesiveness of radial glia to basement membrane components. Furthermore, we found that CXCL12 stimulation facilitates integrin B1 activation. Thus CXCL12/CXCR4/CXCR7 are important in maintaining the integrity of radial scaffold which in turn maintains the cellular segregation of the central nervous system.