Mechanism of the development of local organizers in the brain primordium using zebrafish as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASU Kyo  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60230439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Akinori  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (10466691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳形成 / 脳部域化 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / ゼブラフィッシュ / 発生遺伝学 / 局所オーガナイザー / 転写制御機構 / 神経分化 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 転写制御 / エンハンサー解析 / 転写調節因子 / GAL4-UAS系 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子制御
Research Abstract
We studied the regulatory mechanism of vertebrate brain formation in zebrafish. We revealed the details of the function of two isthmus-forming genes, gbx2 and pou2, suggesting that both are involved in neurogenesis. We also extended the analysis on the transcriptional regulation of an ANB-forming gene, emx3, and two isthmus-forming genes, pax2a and pou2. Meanwhile, it was shown that the development of the neural crest and somite is affected in a novel mutation, kanazutsi, and its causative gene encodes a globin-family protein. In addition, we succeeded in introducing two novel experimental techniques, the GAL4/UAS system and TALEN.