Identification of growth factors for zebrafish spermatogonial stem cells and the utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Noriyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 准教授 (50202081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 精原幹細胞 / 精子形成 / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to establish a long-term culture condition for zebrafish spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) by novel growth factors, which facilitates genetic manipulation in SSCs. Microarray analysis and in vitro culture of SSCs revealed that platelet-derived growth factor, bone morphogenetic protein inhibitor, hyaluronic acid, and heparan sulfate have an effect on the proliferation of SSCs. In addition, the use of a hypertrophied testis enabled us to prolong the SSC culture length more than 2 months, and to transfect foreign genes efficiently. Furthermore, a hypertrophied testis were maintained continuously by subcutaneously grafting into immunedeficient zebrafish. These results will allow us to establish culture system to select genetically modified SSCs.