Characterization of a Escherichia coli strain that evolved in an experimental coevolution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI AKIKO  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (40362652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords実験進化学 / バクテリオファージ / 大腸菌 / 共進化 / 実験進化 / RNAバクテリオファージ / F繊毛 / 実験室内進化系 / 感染抵抗性
Research Abstract
To examine the ongoing changes driven by host-parasite interactions, I have constructed a coevolution model consisting of Escherichia coli and the bacteriophage Qb. Whole genome analysis indicated that E.coli showed fixation of two mutations (in traQ anc csdA) faster than in sole E.coli experimental evolution.
To elucidate the mechanism underlying this coexistence, I investigated how a mutation in TraQ changed the physiological state of E. coli. Overexpression of wild-type TraQ in the partially resistant strain of E. coli caused both TraA protein content, including propilin and pilin, and Qb amplification to recover to levels comparable with observed in the susceptible strain. These results suggest the possibility that the mutation in TraQ may cause heterogeneity within the E. coli population, with a small number of cells with F pili supporting the phage population and a large number of cells without F pili supporting the E. coli population.