Establishment of the haploid breeding method using kinetochore malfunction lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAKI Kiyotaka  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70305481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半数体 / 動原体
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to establish the haploid breeding method using kinetochore malfunction lines. First, plants expressing GFP::CENH3 (centromere specific histone H3) were made by transformations using Arabidopsis, tobacco and tomato for the purpose. Next, RNAi constructs to knock down internal CENH3 were transformed to the plants. Some transformants having these constructs were isolated but expression levels of internal CENH3 in the transformants were as same as these in wild type. These results suggested that RNAi method is not sufficient for the purpose.