Effect and validation of the proposed night landscape for the purpose of stress relaxation in the urban green space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWSAKI Yutaka  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70316040)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナイトランドスケープ / 夜間 / 緑地 / 都市緑化 / ストレス緩和 / 都市勤務者 / ストレス / 緑化 / 都市緑地 / 河川
Research Abstract
I have examined the possibility of nighttime use in urban green space. As a result, in the green roof space of the city, have a positive impression in the same manner as during the day at night revealed. In use at night, it is possible to obtain a sense of security is also appropriate to incorporate illumination, which leads to the positive direction of the mood in the space with the green Furthermore, it has a pleasant impression revealed. From these results, it nighttime use in urban green space is effective in psychological has been suggested. Since experiments have been carried out in green roof space, unlike urban park normal since it is an enclosed space, the space of the roof, and more and that is friendly nature, and safety time it was thought to be worked plus psychologically.