Characterization of the hermaphroditic population found in wild Actinidia and their utilization for breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Ikuo  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60135548)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマタタビ属 / 両性 / 自家結実 / 自生種 / 種間交雑 / キウイフルーツ / 育種 / Actinidia / 倍数性変異 / 中国 / Actinidia / 自家結実性
Research Abstract
Characteristics of the tetraploid plants of Actinidia collected in a warm Pacific region on Kyushu Island, Japan were investigated. Morphological characteristics of tetraploid plants, such as skin color and lenticel of fruit, were similar to those of A. rufa; however, the number of petals, color and hair of calyx, and shape of fruit were distinguished from A. rufa. All the tetraploid plants bore only morphologically hermaphroditic flowers. Pollens collected from these flowers germinated at a high rate of 40-61%. By self-pollination, the flowers of the tetraploid plant set fruit over 97%. The seeds obtained by self-pollination germinated at a high rate of 81%. By the cross between the tetraploid plant and tetraploid cultivars of A. chinensis, viable seeds were obtained. The seeds germinated at 65-92%. These results showed that the tetraploid Actinidia plants are functionally hermaphroditic and self-fruitful, implying a potential as breeding materials.