The characteristics of the new grape cultivar which can be grown normally in asubtropical regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIOKA Ryosuke  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20221624)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブドウ栽培 / 亜熱帯地域 / 野生ブドウ / リュウキュウガネブ / ‘香大農R-1’ / 着色 / 亜熱帯 / 香大農R-1 / 資源植物 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
Some grapes often cause a coloration disorder in southwest warm places in Japan. The most suitable temperature of the enzyme related to the coloration is 25 degrees Celsius, and the coloration of the grape skin begins at the higher temperature period in the year. As most cultivars require some chilling hours for breaking bud dormancy, a grape industry did not develop in the subtropical area well. Therefore the characteristics of the new grape cultivar 'kadainou R-1' was investigated in Okinawa and Kagawa, because this cultivar is the progeny of Japanese wild species Ryuukyuuganebu which has no bud dormancy and is superior in the coloration even under the high temperature condition.
The methodology of in vitro chromosome doubling was examined for improving common tetraploid cultivars with 'Kadainou R-1' and Ryuukyuuganebu. The shoot tip culture of male Ryuukyuuganebu has not been successful so far, and I could regenerate the plantlets for the first time.