New fruit tree form and training system suitable for sloping land in mesomountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tsuneo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (10177115)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキウイフルーツ / 樹形 / 急斜面 / 中山間地 / エチレン / 成長様式 / 巻き付き運動 / 棚栽培 / 誘引技術 / つる性果樹 / 傾斜地 / 整枝 / 剪定 / 果樹園芸 / 新梢成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for development of new fruit tree form and training system suitable for sloping land in mesomountainous area, with an idea as the slope would be avarable for crop production positively.
In kiwi fruit, selected for a model crop cultivated on slopy orchard, new shoots are tend to show rapid extension in start of growth season, but after then, they change the growth style into binding and clasping with supporters; this phase change inhibits an initial tree extension and designed tree training. Some evidences were showed that ethylene accelarated the shoot growth conversion into binding and clasping. Upward training of shoot top and treatment of ethylene biosynthesis inhibitor were avairable for shoot groth acceralation.