Mechanism of induced resistance of a monocot crop by biocontrol agent
Project/Area Number |
23580059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant pathology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
HASE Shu 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10261497)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 病害抵抗性 / 誘導抵抗性 / 生物防除微生物 / イネ / ジャスモン酸 / 植物病害 / 生物防除 / Pythium oligandrum / 抵抗性誘導 / イネもみ枯細菌病 |
Research Abstract |
Biocontrol agent, Pythium oligandrum (PO), has an ability to activate jasmonic acid (JA)-mediated induced resistance against pathogens in dicot plants. To elucidate the ability of PO in monocot plants, I studied the induction of defense gene expression in rice treated with PO, and the induced resistance to pathogens. The global gene expression analysis of the roots treated with the elicitor of PO indicated that the elicitor enhanced expression of JA-inducible genes. The expression of the JA-responsive defensive genes was also enhanced in hastened seeds treated with PO. Treatment of seeds with the oospore suspension following inoculation with a bacterial pathogen significantly reduced disease severity of the seedling rot as compared with an untreated control. These findings suggest that PO seems to activate JA signaling-mediated defense reaction and induce resistance against the infection of bacterial pathogens in rice.