Project/Area Number |
23580095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
UMEHARA Yosuke 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物共生機構研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (00391558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOUCHI Hiroshi 国際キリスト教大学, 教授 (50391561)
YAMAYA Hiroko 農業生物資源研究所, 外来研究員
SHIMODA Yoshikazu 農業生物資源研究所, 植物共生機構研究ユニット, 主任研究員
NISHIGAYA Yuki 農業生物資源研究所, 生体分子研究ユニット
HAKOYAMA Tsuneo 農業生物資源研究所, 外来研究員
YAMAZAKI Toshimasa 農業生物資源研究所, 生体分子研究ユニット, ユニット長
HAYASHI Makoto 農業生物資源研究所, 植物共生機構研究ユニット, ユニット長
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 窒素固定 / マメ科植物 / 根粒菌 / 細胞内共生 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the function of the host plant genes involved in the nitrogen fixation activity, three genes of Lotus japonicas were characterized. LjSym104 is a causal gene of a Fix- mutant form root nodules with defect in nitrogenase activity with M. loti Tono strain. LjSym104 codes a putative aspartic proteinase. LjSYM104 peptide showed proteinase activity inhibited by Asp proteinase inhibitor. The genes with mutation in the active centers did not complemented Ljsym104 mutant, These data indicated that Asp proteinase activity is essential to the function of LjSym104. Dct1 coding an anion transporter expresses in the uninfected cells of the nodules. RNAi plants did not show any defects of the nodulation. The another gene Nod65 was induced in the nodules at 8 days post inoculation and RNAi plants formed less number of the nodules than wild type plants, which indicated the possibility that this gene could work as a transporter traffic the organic acids from the host to the bacteroids.