Maintenance of membrane integrity by phospholipid remodeling in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Ryouichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50323481)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵母 / ホスファチジルコリン / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The remodeling of phospholipids contributes to the generation of the diversity of phospholipid species and to the maintenance of membrane homeostasis. In this study, the molecular mechanisms of the remodeling of phosphatidylcholine (PC) and phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae were analyzed. We constructed a system to evaluate the acyl chain remodeling of PC using a yeast mutant defective in PC synthesis and PC containing short acyl chains. In addition, systems to specifically analyze the introduction of acyl residues at sn-1 positions of PC and PE using newly synthesized analogs in vivo and in vitro were constructed. Acyltransferases that introduce acyl residues at sn-1 positions of these analogs were identified.