Study on yeast mRNA flux in ethanol stress response and during the process of alcoholic fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZAWA SHINGO  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10273517)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsP-body / stress granule / mRNA flux / ポリソーム解析 / ストレス / 醸造 / 酵母 / Stress granule / 翻訳抑制 / アルコール発酵 / 発酵阻害剤 / バニリン / フルフラール
Research Abstract
We found that unnecessary mRNA is not translated and segregated in P-bodies or stress granules (SGs) in yeast cells under stress conditions of alcoholic fermentation. We also demonstrated several data that indicate the contribution of P-bodies and SGs to effective and selective translation of mRNAs that are really required for the rapid stress response. Additionally, we isolated and characterized several mRNA that were preferentially translated under ethanol stress conditions. Furthermore, we verified that lactic acid can induce P-body formation and translational repression but not SG formation. Effects of acetic acid and propionic acid on mRNP granule formation were different from that of lactic acid.