Fungal silent secondary metabolite gene cluster activation by disturbance of environmental responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Takayuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 専任研究員 (70291094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Hiroshi  理化学研究所, 理研-KRIBB連携研究ユニット, 客員研究員 (00126153)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネいもち病菌 / 天然化合物 / シグナル伝達 / 生合成 / 農薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By disturbance of the signal transduction systems for environmental signals, we have enabled induced production of nectriapyrones and tenuazonic acid in the rice blast fungus. In contrast, epigenetic control compounds could not cause induced production of these secondary metabolites. We found that the induced production of tenuazonic acid is caused via a LaeA ortholog, a global regulator of fungal secondary metabolism. We have succeeded in identifying the biosynthetic gene for nectriapyrones and tenuazonic acid and revealed that these compounds are not essential for infection of the rice blast fungus. Tenuazonic acid showed rice blast disease suppression activity.