Analyses of the mechanism of broad-spectrum disease resistance by BSR1 in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Mori  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 耐病性作物研究開発ユニット, 上級研究員 (50192779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / イネ / 植物免疫 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Overexpression of BSR1, a novel kinase gene, confers broad-spectrum disease resistance against bacterial and fungal pathogens in rice. Microarray and genetic analyses uncovered that the resistance is largely independent of the salicylic acid pathway. Loss-of-function analyses showed that BSR1 is involved in innate immunity of rice. Overexpression of BSR1 conferred resistance against two more diseases in addition to leaf blight and blast in rice. Further, overexpression of BSR1 conferred resistance to bacterial speck in dicot tomato.