Search for chemoattractant of Ralstonia solanacearum in tomato root exudate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Masahiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201683)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords青枯病菌 / 走化性 / 根滲出液 / トマト / 誘引物質 / 根浸出液
Research Abstract
Chemoattractant for Ralstonia solanacearum was searched in the root exudate of tomato. The root exudate of tomato was fractionated into EtOAc-soluble fr. and absorbed and non-absorbed (passed) fr. of activated charcoal column, and their chemoattractive activity was examined. Passed fr. of activated charcoal column showed strongest activity and absorbed fr. was less active. Comparison of chemoattractive activity between passed fr. and amino acid mixture equivalent to the fr. showed the presence of chemoattractant other than amino acids.
Fractionated root exudates of non-host plant of R. solanacearum, i.e. rice, rape and alfalfa were prepared and their chemoattractive activity was examined. As a result, passed fr. of activated charcoal column of tomato showed stronger activity than those of other plants.