Elucidation of strigol biosynthesis in Menispermum dauricum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Masaharu  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60303898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Yukihiro  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10243411)
UENO Kotomi  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 術推進研 究員 (40582028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / コウモリカズラ / ストリゴール / GR24 / ソルガム / ソルゴモール / P450 / 5-デオキシストリゴール / ストライゴラクトン / 5-deoxystrigol / 重水素標識 / フロリドン / 培養根
Research Abstract
Deuterium-labeled 5-deoxystrigol was synthesized, and the analytical method for strigolactones by UPLC-ESI-MS was established. When the root-cultures of Menispermum dauricum, which are a high producer of strigol, were fed with deuterium-labeled 5-deoxystrigol, the conversion of 5-deoxystrigol to strigol was not detected. This suggests that strigol is not biosynthesized via 5-deoxystrigol in Menispermum dauricum. On the other hand, GR24, a synthetic strigolactone analog, was metabolized to 7-OH-GR24 by the root cultures. Next, deuterium-labeled 5-deoxystrigol was administered to hydroponics of a high sorgomol-producing sorghum cultivar, Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench, and conversion to sorgomol was investigated. 5-deoxystrigol was metabolized to sorgomol and the conversion was inhibited by a P450 inhibitor. These results suggest that sorgomol is biosynthesized from 5-deoxystrigol via a P450-dependent C-9 hydroxylation.