Establishment of an antigen-specific immune regulating method by using food antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tadashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20302911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫寛容 / T細胞アナジー / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 経口免疫寛容 / アレルギー / DNAメチル化解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to understand the mechanism of hyposensitization therapy for allergic diseases. Our results showed that the balance of Ca2+ signal and JNK signal in T cells would determine whether activation or tolerization was induced to the T cells. We actually demonstrated that the altered balance of those signals which was made by inhibitors induced activation or tolerization depending on the concentration of the inhibitors, indicating that we can regulate the induction of T cell tolerance and activation arbitrary. Furthermore, we identified the genes which distinctly expressed in tolerized T cells comprehensively by transcriptome analysis using next generation DNA sequencer. Some of the genes were also up-regulated just after the stimulation which induces tolerance to T cells. These findings contribute to establish the safe and certain method for inducing immune tolerance.