Whole cell-dependent production of polyphenol conjugates using genetically engineered budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IKUSHIRO Shinichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50244679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKI Toshiyuki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293909)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性成分 / ポリフェノール / グルクロン酸抱合 / 硫酸抱合 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / 硫酸基転移酵素 / 国際情報交換、フィンランド / 国際情報交流、フィンランド
Research Abstract
In order to synthesize the conjugates as dietary metabolites, polyphenols, we have developed several mammalian UDP-glucuronosyltransferases (UGT) or sulfotransferase (SULT) expression systems in budding yeast. For the glucuronide production, mammalian UGT and UDP-glucose dehydrogenase (UGDH) were expressed in budding yeas using a multicopy and a genome integrated vectors. Using genetically engineered yeast containing UGT and UGDH, glucuronide formation of quercetin was examined. Querectin with multiple glucuronidating sites was conjugated as isoform-dependent formation using UGT isoforms. In the presence of glucose and ammonium sulfate, formation of sulfated quercetin was observed in whole-cell production system with SULT isoforms .These expression system of mammalian UGT or SULT in budding yeast would be a powerful tool for enzyme-assisted synthesis of various dietary metabolites including glucuronides and sulfates.